top of page

Privacy Policy

Love-Le Aesthetics value privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand the importance of ensuring that the personal information you provide us with is protected and we therefore treat all personal data in accordance with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation.

All your personal data will be held and used in accordance with GDPR and national laws implementing GDPR and any legislation that replaces it in whole or in part relating to the protection of personal data.

Using the Website 

Our website is created with Wix, Which may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. When you visit our website you may choose to provide us with personal information including your name, address, contact details and financial data (via Sumup, Clearpay or Pay Pal), we only have access to this information when you provide it, and is gathered when you contact us, subscribe, book an appointment via the website, make a purchase in clinic, or complete a medical or consent form via Faces Consent.

 

Our website may contain links to or from other websites including but not limited to SumUp, Clearpay, Paypal, Google Maps, and Social Media Platforms. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on our Site. Please read the privacy policies these third party websites to understand how they manage your information. 

 

The consultation and treatment process

We use a Third Party app (Faces consent) to collect name, address, contact details as well as relevant medical, and treatment information during the consultation process. Details relating to medical conditions are collected which  may include any allergies, medical conditions and medication. All the information we collect is relevant to the treatment is obtained only when it is required.


This information is necessary to ensure Beauty and Aesthetics procedures are completed Safely, Failing to provide us with this information will result in us being unable to provide treatment.

Medical and consent forms are stored within a password protected application, and will only be shared when necessary for example for prescribing purposes.

Photographs are also required for insurance purposes, these will be stored within a password protected folder, and would only be shared online with your consent.

As part of the consultation process you are required to read and sign consent and after care forms which form part of your treatment/medical records,

 
Why we collect Non-personal and Personal Information:

  • To provide you the best possible recommendations, safety and care whilst completing Beauty and Aesthetics treatments

  • To Identify any possible contra-indications and to prevent issues occurring from any treatment

  • To book, confirm and contact you regarding your appointment 

  • To request prescriptions from an independent Prescriber, and Chemist (Done via the Faces app, separate consent is obtained)

  • To be able to contact you with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To provide the best possible service, online, in clinic, and after care.

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.


It is your responsibility to inform us if any of your details such as name, address, contact numbers change, so our records are accurate and up to date. 

Taking Payments

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We take card payments using Sumup in the clinic, PayPal, Clearpay, Sum up and BACS for online payments. You can view their website for details of thier policies, and how they manage your data.

​Appointment Booking

​We may contact you regarding your appointment, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our treatments and service, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail. 

Marketing

You can opt out of marketing at any time, this will have no effect on your appointments

Cookies & Cookie Policy

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with the best experience when browsing our website, cookies also allow us to improve our Site.

Love-Le Aesthetics aims to provide the best possible user experience via our website, one of the ways we achieve this is by storing small amounts of information about your visit in data files onto your computer called cookies. Cookies don’t identify you personally, but help the site remember details about your visit enabling us to provide better services for you. They cannot carry viruses or install malware on your machine.

A cookie is a small file that is stored your browser or the hard drive of your computer (if consent is given) Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

You can manage these files as you wish, You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browse that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. You can also reject the cookies used on our website by clicking reject on the banner.

If you choose to reject cookies please be aware that some parts of the website, such as our contact forms, subscription form and checkout may not work properly. You can find out more about cookies and how to remove them at www.aboutcookies.org

 

We use third party applications including (Google Analytics) to help improve user experience, Google Analytics keeps track of the pages you visit, how long you stay on each section of the site and what links you click on. Google Analytics does not store any personal details about you and we do not allow Google to share any analytics data gathered. Third Party Applications also use cookies, and details of this can be found via their website

 

Confidentiality of your Records 

Love-Le Aesthetics have a legal obligation to keep information about you confidential, we take this obligation extremely seriously.

All of your records are stored electronically in a GDPR compliant software system. All digital data is secure and is highly protected from unauthorised persons and is also protected from deletion or malicious hacking. 
We have the appropriate security measures in place in order to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed in any unauthorised way.

Sharing your information

You're details will only be shared with any third party when you have given consent however as an exception to this there may be circumstances where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory requirement, obligation or request. This includes the police for the prevention or investigation of a crime, HMRC, or our Insurers, legal advisors or other third parties who need access to it in the context of managing, investigating or defending claims or complaints.


How long do we hold your information               

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years from them no longer being customers for tax purposes.


Your Rights                                                               

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us via email at lovelea.brows@gmail.com, where consent is withdrawn for the processing of personal data from your medical records, our ability to continue your treatments will be impaired.
The withdrawal of marketing contact will not affect any treatments.

You have the right to request a copy of the records we hold, should you require this the request must be put in writing and signed by you (our client). We are required to respond to you within 30 days. You also have the right to have information updated or corrected if you feel it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. This request must put in writing and signed by you (our client).


Changing our Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 
 

Objections & Complaints  

If you have concerns about the way your information is managed please contact Love-Le Aesthetics on 07494746834 or email lovelea.brows@gmail.com

If you are still unhappy you can then complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at www.ico.gov.uk or telephone 0303 123 1113.

Data Breaches 

In the unlikely event of a data breach occurring, Love-Le Aesthetics will undertake a further investigation. Lessons learnt will be added to the policy and the relevant supervising bodies notified if required.

 

Policy will be reviewed regularly and any updates will be on this page.              

03/04/2023
 

bottom of page